FYS 101: Finding a Book via Hackney Library's Catalog

In this section of the LibGuide, we will focus on the "Collection," which corresponds to the physical location in the library building of each of the groups of items in our catalog (therefore, collection = location).  Our library contains many collections (including General, Fiction, Curriculum Lab, Audiovisual, to name a few).

To know where to find your book, you first need to know:

1. what collection it is shelved in, and
2. where that collection is physically located in the library. 

Most of our items are located in various collections on the second floor of the library.  Scroll down to look at the following floor plan of the library's second floor and find the General Collection, highlighted in red (this is the largest collection in the library and takes up much of the second floor):

Next, scroll down to the next section to see how to locate where this book on animal rights is located in the library.

Let's look again at the record for the book Animal Rights and Wrongs. In the screen shot below, notice the left-hand cell of the three-celled table in the middle of the record (it is circled in red):

That lets you know where in the building you need to go to retrieve that book--in this case, the General Collection (which you now know is located on the second floor of the library).  Don't forget to use your floor plan to help you locate collections.

To see how to find the book within the General Collection, click on Step 5 in the left sidebar or at the bottom right.