This special collection of maps at the University of Texas at Austin's Perry-Castaneda Library features links to internal and external sites, divided into two main sections: Online Maps of Current Interest (hot topics) and Online Maps of General Interest, broken down into geographic areas. Maps available include country, city, state, and historical maps and are drawn from U.S. government sites as well as other non-copyrighted sources. Most of these high-quality maps are easily printable.

North Carolina Maps is a comprehensive, online collection of historic maps of the Tar Heel State. Featuring maps from three of the state's largest map collections -- the North Carolina State Archives, the North Carolina Collection at UNC-Chapel Hill, and the Outer Banks History Center -- North Carolina Maps provides an unprecedented level of access to these materials. North Carolina Maps contains more than 3,000 maps, ranging in date from the late 1500s to 2000, and including detailed maps for each of North Carolina's one hundred counties.

A collection from the Library of Congress's American Memory site, the Map Collections site provides high-quality map images of materials ranging from Civil War maps to panoramic views, plus the inclusion of a number of foreign maps. Arranged by general categories (such as Cities and Towns, Conservation and Environment, Discovery and Exploration, Cultural Landscapes, Military Battles and Campaigns, Transportation and Communication, and General Maps), the collection is searchable by Keyword and browseable in a number of ways as well, providing access to some resources not available elsewhere.